Nashville Fringe Festival Starts Today

by

comment

Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge
The third annual Nashville Fringe Festival gets under way today. The brainchild of local arts fan and advocate Jan Bossing, the festival is "a celebration of the arts featuring music, dance, crafts, spoken word, film, performance art of all varieties."

Tonight's kickoff at 12th & Porter features Deep Fried 5, Captain Midnight Band, Rosetta Groove and Kelsie Cameron. The music starts at 9 p.m., and admission is $8. It's an 18-and-up show.

The festival runs through June 30, and in an effort to spread the love (and expose folks to places that may be out of their normal routine), shows are at a different venue each day: Mad Donna's (10 p.m. Friday, June 22), The Listening Room (8 p.m. Saturday, June 23), Centennial Park Sunken Garden (4 to 8 p.m. Sunday, June 24), Exit/In (9 p.m. Monday, June 25), Nine48Jazz (7 p.m. Tuesday, June 26), Hard Rock Cafe (6 p.m. Wednesday, June 27), East Side Performing Arts Coop (Thursday, June 28), Family Wash (Friday, June 29) and The Rutledge (Saturday, June 30). There's also a dance and guitar workshop at 2 p.m. June 30 at Global Education Center. (Disclosure: Yours truly is playing the Family Wash show June 29.)

The complete lineup pasted from the Fringe Festival site, after the jump:


June 21, Thursday; 12th & Porter; 114 12th Avenue North, N/TN 37203

Doors, 8:00; Music, 8:30; $8.00; 18+

Kelsie Cameron Band

Rosetta Groove

Captain Midnight

Deep Fried 5

June 22, Friday; Mad Donna’s; 1313 Woodland Street, N/TN 37206

Doors, 9:30; Music, 10:00; free show; 18+

Scott Fernandez

Juke Skywalker

Hide Your Mamas

Funkonauts

June 23, Saturday; The Listening Room; 209 10th Avenue South, #200; N/TN 37203

Doors, 6:30; Music, 7:00; free show, all ages

Centennial JamBand All-Stars

OffRoad

Chase Yaklin Band

Music City Soul Dance

Jamie, Joey & the Movement

OGG

June 24, Sunday; Centennial Park; 2500 West End Ave., N/TN 37203

Sunken Garden & Event Shelter; 4:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Markey Blues/Nick Nixon

Persephone Godwin

AJ & the Jiggawatts

Looby Step Dancers

Revolfusion

Tom Smith

Canary Blue

Music City Soul Dance

Brandon Rodriguez, Kelsey Griffith - Hoop-O-Rama

Alanna’s Drum Circle

Art Demonstration and Sale

Rudy Ray’s Magic

June 25, Monday; Exit/In; 2208 Elliston Place, N/TN 37203

Sponsored by HEINEKEN

Doors, 8:00; Music 8:30; $5.00; 21+

Great Barrier Reefs

Charles Butler & Associates

Mockingbyrd

SkyHi

Music City Soul Dance

June 26, Tuesday; Nine48 Jazz; 948 35th Ave. North, N/TN 37209

Doors, 6:30; Music, 7:00; free show, all ages

Aspene Taylor Jazz Quartet

Centennial Hiptet

Geoff Pfeifer Quartet

June 27, Wednesday; Hard Rock; 100 Broadway, N/TN 37201

Sponsored by Radio Free Nashville/Whit Hubner’s Mando

Doors, 6:00 p.m.; Music, 7:00; $5.00; all ages

Scott Holt

Whit Hubner’s Mando Blues Radio Show

Live-Remote Broadcast featuring

Mississippi Millie and Tiger Gagan

Cream Dream

Cotton Blossom Band

Bullfrog Review

Nashville Fringe Festival 2012 Legends Award

June 28, Thursday; East Side Performing Arts Coop; 107 North 11th Street; N/TN 37206

8:00 p.m., free show, all ages

Film Night presented by Kevin Kazlauskas of Make It POP

“Cleanflix” documentary

June 29, Friday; Family Wash; 2038 Greenwood Ave., N/TN 37206

9:00 p.m., free show, all ages

Jack Silverman Ordeal

June 30, Saturday

Global Education Center, 4822 Charlotte Ave., N/TN 37209

2:00 p.m., free event, all ages

Dance and Guitar, Master Class/Workshop

Transposition taught by Megan Harrold and Charlie Rauh

The Rutledge; 410 4th Ave. S.

8:00 p.m., $5.00; 18+ (unless accompanied by an adult)

Dance Performance

Inimois Dance

Kristin Kapustik

Kim & Company

Simone Sobers

Gierre Godley

Heritage Dance Project

Shauna Dever

Add a comment